GEL/USD   2.6816            GEL/EUR   2.8806            GEL/GBP   3.3493            GEL/TRY   0.7160
Caucasus Energy and Infrastructure
In February 2008 Abbey established an energy fund Caucasus Energy & Infrastructure (CEI) and raised USD 50 million from institutional investors and high net worth individuals. CEI's IPO was the largest ever in Georgia amounting to 0.5% of the country's GDP. CEI's main strategic objective was to capitalise on the region's growing demand in energy by developing a greenfield hydro power plant project.
In late 2008 CEI, with Abbey's assistance, identified a 48 MW hydropower plant project on the Mtkvari River near Akhaltsikhe, Southern Georgia as its primary energy project for the development. In Q3 2009 CEI obtained the construction license for the Mtkvari HPP project. The construction works on the HPP have been carried out from 2009 to 2014. In Q2 2014 CEI divested the project to Georgian Co-Investment Fund.
Caucasus AgroDevelopment
In May 2008, Abbey established an agricultural fund Caucasus AgroDevelopment (CAD) and raised USD 5 million from institutional investors. CAD pursued agricultural investments in the South Caucasus region with the primary focus on Georgia. CAD's main strategic objective was to become the leading agricultural holding in Georgia by capitalising on the country's growing demand for high quality agricultural products.
CAD, with Abbey's assistance, embarked on its first project in the dairy sector recognizing that a shortage of natural raw milk and milk products on the Georgian market creates an attractive investment opportunity in the sector yet to be exploited. Following a thorough due diligence process, CAD picked a dairy farm near Senaki, West Georgia, to serve as its main base for the dairy business development in the country. Abbey acted as an advisor to CAD since its establishment until November 2011.
Copyright ©2009 ABBEY Asset Management
All Rights Reserved.